Leading the way in quality behavioral health care and addictions recovery services since 1967

Privacy Breach Notification

July 20, 2021

Notice of Data Privacy Incident

Prestera Center is providing notice of a recent incident that may impact the privacy of certain individuals’ information. We are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of individuals’ information as a result of this event, but are providing details about the event, steps we have taken in response, and resources available to help individuals better protect their information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

 

What Happened? On or about April 1, 2021, Prestera Center discovered that information related to certain individuals was potentially accessible to an unknown actor in or about August and September 2020. This incident involved unauthorized access to certain email accounts used by Prestera Center employees. While our investigation was able to confirm access to certain employees’ email accounts, the investigation was unable to rule out access to any emails or attachments contained within those email accounts. Therefore, out of an abundance of caution, a review of the entire contents of the impacted email accounts was conducted to identify emails or attachments containing personal information.

 

What Information Was Involved? At this time, there is no indication that anyone’s information has been subject to actual or attempted misuse in relation to this incident. Nevertheless, we are writing to you because information relating to individuals, including names, addresses, dates of birth, state identification card numbers, Social Security numbers, financial account information, medical information, or health insurance information, was contained within at least one of the impacted email accounts. Please note that the information varies by individual and for many individuals, a limited number of data types were determined to be accessible.

 

What We Are Doing. We take the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in our possession very seriously. When we discovered that employee email accounts may have been accessed, we promptly secured those email accounts and launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident. As part of our ongoing commitment to the security of personal information in our care, we are working to review our existing policies and procedures and to implement additional safeguards to enhance the security of our email accounts. In addition to notifying individuals, we will also be notifying state and federal regulators, as required.

 

As an added precaution, we have arranged for affected individuals to enroll, at no cost, in an online credit monitoring service (myTrueIdentity) for one year provided by TransUnion Interactive, a subsidiary of TransUnion,® one of the three nationwide credit reporting companies. If you did not receive written notice of this incident but believe you may be affected, please contact our dedicated assistance line, which can be reached at 855-535-1856, Monday through Friday from 9am to 9pm Eastern, excluding U.S. holidays.

 

What You Can Do. You can find out more about how to protect against potential identity theft and fraud in the below Steps You Can Take to Protect Information.

 

For More Information. If you have additional questions, please call the dedicated assistance line that we have helped set-up at 855-535-1856, Monday through Friday from 9am to 9pm Eastern, excluding U.S. holidays.

 

Steps You Can Take to Protect Information

 

Monitor Your Accounts

 

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

 

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

 

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

 

Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
Social Security number;
Date of birth;
Addresses for the prior two to five years;
Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

 

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

 

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

 

Additional Information

 

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.  

Our Mission

A united effort dedicated to helping people achieve their full potential.

Call us 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. 1.877.399.7776 Employee Login © Copyright 2021 Prestera Center
EMPLOYEE LOGIN | © Copyright 2021 Prestera Center Licensed By West Virginia Department of Health and Human Resources | Office of Health Facilities, Licensure and Certification